Discover Insights

Add Your Heading Text Here

AI-Powered Document Review: How CAL Can Speed Up Your Next Case

Privacy Policy

Privacy and data protection at UnitedLex

This Privacy Statement has been updated on February 21, 2023 to reflect UnitedLex’s continued efforts in striving to provide best-in-class privacy and data protection. This Privacy Statement explains what information we collect about you, why we collect the information, as well as how we collect and use the information so that we can deliver the best experience that we can.

When you use and interact with our websites or services, communicate with us, visit our offices or attend our events, among other activities further described within the full Privacy Statement, we may collect, use, share and process information relating to you (“Personal Information”). This Privacy Statement summarizes our Personal Information processing practices and your related rights.

SCOPE

This Privacy Statement applies to all UnitedLex-owned websites, domains, and services and those of our wholly owned subsidiaries (“UnitedLex sites or services”), except that a privacy policy or statement specific to a particular UnitedLex service or program may supersede or supplement this Privacy Statement. Personal information concerning UnitedLex and its customers, including outsourcing and other services clients, business partners, employees, former employees, and applicants for employment (“covered individuals”) collected and processed offline is also governed by this Privacy Statement except where the contract with a covered individual defines different requirements which will take precedence over this Privacy Statement.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information that personally identifies a natural person or from which a natural person could be identified. This may include a name, address, telephone number, email address and other private personal attributes.

UnitedLex collects, uses, stores and transfers (collectively “processes”) Personal Information to manage its relationship with its customers, employees, business partners and other third parties (“covered individuals”) and better serve covered individuals by personalizing their experience and interaction with UnitedLex. Such processing is done in compliance with applicable laws, including appropriate notice and consent, along with required filings with data protection authorities, where required.

UnitedLex may collect and process Personal Information through a variety of means when a covered individual purchases or receives services from UnitedLex, asks for information about UnitedLex or its services, applies for employment with UnitedLex, or engages with UnitedLex for any reason, including partaking in promotional and informational events. Such interactions may occur through email, technical and online forums and tools including webinars hosted by UnitedLex, through hiring and employment processes, through the employment application process, and through verbal and virtual interactions with UnitedLex personnel.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fulfilling your Transaction Request

If we receive any requests related to, for example, a service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use your Personal Information to fulfill your request. In this context, we may share information with others, for instance, UnitedLex’s group companies and business partners, involved in the fulfillment of your request. In connection with a transaction, we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes subject to applicable laws and regulations.

Personalizing your Experience on our Websites

We may use information we collect about you to provide you with a personalized experience on our websites, such as providing you with content in which you may be interested and making navigation on our sites easier.

Providing Support

We may use your Personal Information to support UnitedLex products or services you have purchased from us. This data may contain information about you, your organization’s employees, customers, partners, or suppliers (collectively “customer data”). This Privacy Statement does not apply to our access to or handling of your customer data; the conditions regarding the handling and processing of your customer data is covered by the applicable terms of use or other agreements between you and UnitedLex and its group companies.

Marketing

The information you provide to UnitedLex, as well as the information we have lawfully collected about you indirectly, may be used by UnitedLex for marketing purposes. We will offer you the opportunity to opt-in to UnitedLex marketing using your information in this way. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you may receive, by contacting UnitedLex’s Global Privacy and Data Protection Office at privacy@unitedlex.com.

Some of our offerings may be co-branded, that is sponsored by both UnitedLex and third parties, including partners co-sponsoring educational events. If you sign up for these offerings, be aware that your information may also be collected by and shared with those third parties. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies to gain an understanding of the manner in which they will handle information about you. If you would like to review, rectify or request deletion of any Personal Information we have about you, you can submit a request by emailing UnitedLex’s Global Privacy and Data Protection Office at privacy@unitedlex.com.

Recruitment

UnitedLex may process your information provided by you, about yourself directly to UnitedLex (ex. resume), in connection with a job application or inquiry, whether advertised on a UnitedLex website or as otherwise, provided by you about yourself (ex. resume). We may use this information throughout UnitedLex and its group companies in order to address your inquiry or consider you for employment purposes. In some instances, UnitedLex may process information provided by you to a third-party recruiter or staffing agent. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of any such third-party you provide your information to gain an understanding of the manner in which they will handle information about you.

Monitoring or Recording of Calls, Chats and Other Interactions

Certain online transactions may involve you calling us or us calling you. They may also involve online chats. Please be aware that it is UnitedLex’s general practice to monitor and in some cases record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.

Use of Information in the Social Computing Environment

UnitedLex provides social computing tools on some of its websites to enable collaboration among members who have registered to use them. These include forums, wikis, blogs and other social media platforms.

When using these social computing tools, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information. These applications and tools may also include supplemental privacy statements with specific information about collection and handling practices. We encourage you to read those supplemental statements to understand how the tools and applications may process your data.

Any other content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of Personal Information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms or applications, is not subject to this Privacy Statement. Rather, such content is subject to the terms of use of those applications or platforms, and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to their use, as well as the process by which you can remove your content from such tools. You should be aware that the content you post on any such social computing platforms may be made broadly available to others inside and outside UnitedLex.

Protect the Rights and Property

We may share your information to protect the rights or property of UnitedLex, our business partners, suppliers, clients, or others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, law enforcement or legal process.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

UnitedLex will not sell, rent or lease your Personal Information to others.

As a global organization with business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross borders, UnitedLex may share information about you within UnitedLex and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business in connection with the uses identified above and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Statement and our internal policies and practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for Personal Information all over the world. Even in countries whose laws provide for less protection for your information, UnitedLex will handle and protect your information in the manner described in this Privacy Statement.

UnitedLex retains service providers, suppliers, and other business partners located in various countries to manage or support its business operations, provide professional services, deliver customer services and solutions, and otherwise process information on UnitedLex’s behalf. It is UnitedLex’s practice to require such service providers, suppliers and alliance partners to handle Personal Information and other confidential information in a manner consistent with UnitedLex’s policies.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, UnitedLex decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of Personal Information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of such information from sellers. It is UnitedLex’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, Personal Information may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, law enforcement or legal process. We may also share your information to protect the rights or property of UnitedLex, our business partners, suppliers or clients, and others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

CHOICES AND PRIVACY PREFERENCES

Registration is not required to gain access to UnitedLex websites. However, UnitedLex may offer specific material and information where your subscription is required.

In this scenario, UnitedLex may collect Personal Information from you including your name, phone number, email address, or other information you choose to provide at various times, for example, when you complete an online form or request or participate in an online community.

You can make or change your choices about receiving either subscription or general communications at the data collection point, within your account preference settings or by using other methods, which are listed in this Privacy Statement. You may opt-out at any time using the links at the bottom of any email or by emailing UnitedLex’s Global Privacy and Data Protection Office at privacy@unitedlex.com.

Please note, this option does not apply to communications primarily for the purpose of administering business relationships, including contracts, support, or other administrative and transactional notices where the primary purpose of these communications is not promotional in nature.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

UnitedLex recognizes and respects the varying national laws and obligations and their impact on cross-border data transfers. When transferring Personal Information outside of the country of collection for the purposes identified within this policy, UnitedLex will do so in compliance with applicable law.

In the development of UnitedLex’s privacy policies and standards, we respect and take into account the major privacy and data protection principles and frameworks around the world and any amendments applied thereto from time-to-time, including as examples the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Information, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Data Protection Act, the APEC Privacy Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Australian Privacy Act.

EU PERSONAL INFORMATION TRANSFERS

For Personal Information originating from a European Union (EU) member state, UnitedLex uses a variety of lawful data transfer mechanisms for this purpose, including EU Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs).

UnitedLex has an intragroup agreement on the transfer and processing of Personal Information within the UnitedLex group worldwide which has the EU Standard Contractual Clauses incorporated. This agreement allows UnitedLex to ensure that Personal Information, including data originating from the EU, which is transferred cross-border and processed by other UnitedLex group companies, including those located outside the EU, is adequately protected in accordance with applicable data protection law.

PRIVACY SHIELD FRAMEWORK

While European Court of Justice (ECJ) has invalidated the Privacy Shield framework as a valid transfer mechanism, as part of UnitedLex’s ongoing commitment to privacy, UnitedLex continues to participate in the Privacy Shield program. While UnitedLex relies on data transfer agreements, including Standard Contractual Clauses, for the purposes of transferring data from the European Economic Area and United Kingdom, UnitedLex maintains E.U.-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Certifications as a reflection of UnitedLex’s commitment to data protection. Where data is transferred from the European Economic Area to the US, UnitedLex adheres to the principles of Privacy Shield in addition to those set forth in data transfer agreements. A link to UnitedLex’s current privacy shield certification is available here. UnitedLex’s Privacy Shield Policy is available here for review.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT – CCPA

UnitedLex is committed to the lawful treatment and confidential handling of sensitive information, including Personal Information about California residents, and has adopted a set of global information management policies including privacy and data protection, security, system access, information classification, and other relevant policies governing the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, retention, and deletion of information.

UnitedLex as a “Service Provider” (as defined in the CCPA) confirms that it will process Personal Information which it retains, uses, or discloses in connection with its performance under any contract: (1) only on behalf of and for the benefit of the “Business” (as defined in the CCPA) from which it has received or on whose behalf it gathered the Personal Information; (2) only in accordance with the contract and Business’s prior written instructions, if any; unless (3) as otherwise required by the CCPA. UnitedLex confirms that it will not process Personal Information for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of performing the services specified in the contract.

INFORMATION SECURITY, ACCURACY AND RETENTION

Security is a high priority for UnitedLex and to protect the Personal Information and other confidential information and maintain its accuracy and integrity we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We require the same high standard of information security and information management of any third parties we share your data with.

We will retain personal information only for as long as legally required or permitted and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. We respect your right to privacy and upon your request UnitedLex will no longer use your Personal Information unless legally permissible and required to provide contracted services or as necessary to comply with UnitedLex’s legal obligations, or as required to resolve complaints and disputes, or for the purpose of enforcing our agreements.

For more information please refer to UnitedLex’s overview of technical and organizational measures (“TOMs”)”

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

UnitedLex has implemented technology, management processes and policies aimed to maintain data accuracy. According to applicable laws, UnitedLex provides individuals with reasonable access to personal information that they provided to UnitedLex and the reasonable ability to review and correct the data or ask for anonymization, blockage, or deletion, as applicable. To protect your privacy and security when submitting an access request, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, passport number and/or other unique personal identifiers before granting access to your data. To submit your access request, please contact the UnitedLex Global Privacy and Data Protection Office at privacy@unitedlex.com.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

UnitedLex is committed to resolve any complaints you may have in relation to your privacy and UnitedLex’s collection and use of your personal information. Please send any privacy related complaints or requests, including request for access to information to privacy@unitedlex.com.

Where applicable, individuals may also reach out their national privacy authorities and ask for their support or may utilize the dispute resolution procedures available to them under Privacy Shield, as described in UnitedLex’s Privacy Shield Policy, here. UnitedLex is committed to coordinating and collaborating with foreign regulators, such as EU and UK privacy authorities.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

UnitedLex does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from children younger than 13. We do not knowingly allow children communicate with us or engage us for services. While UnitedLex is proud of its innovative services and solutions, the legal support services industry is inherently and universally unappealing to children as proven by UnitedLex employees’ children’s lack of enthusiasm at bring your children to work day events. While UnitedLex considers the receipt and collection of Personal Information from children younger than thirteen to be highly unlikely, we take the privacy of children very seriously. If you are a parent or legal guardian and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us at privacy@unitedlex.com, and we will work with you to address this issue.

COOKIES, WEB BEACONS AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

A cookie is a file containing a string of information that a web site saves on a visitor’s computer. The visitor’s browser provides this file to the web site operator each time the visitor returns to the information collecting website. When UnitedLex collects cookies or makes use of a browser’s local storage capabilities, they help UnitedLex identify visitors, their usage of the site, and their website access preferences. UnitedLex may also use information derived from cookies or local storage to personalize the visitor’s experience by directing the visitor to information marketing services that may be of interest to the visitor based on their previous website interactions. Visitors will be offered the opportunity to control cookie placement. Visitors who do not wish to have any cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using UnitedLex’s website, with the drawback that certain features of the web site may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Some browsers provide the ability to communicate that they do not wish to be tracked while browsing the internet. California law requires companies disclose how do-not-track requests are treated. There is no commercially uniform definition of what “do-not-track” means or how “do-not-track” should be measured or evaluated. UnitedLex’s website does not recognize or respond to browser-initiated “do-not-track” signals. This does not impact website user’s cookie control, which can be managed as described in the previous paragraph.

Pages on UnitedLex’s website may occasionally embed content from third party sites. UnitedLex’s website also allows for content to be shared through social networks but only at your request. Embedding and sharing content may result in additional cookies being set by those third-party sites. UnitedLex does not control the dissemination of third-party cookies. Please visit these third-party sites and review their privacy and cookie policies if you wish to learn more about their use of cookies and similar tools.

If you have any additional questions about UnitedLex’s use of a particular cookie, please email privacy@unitedlex.com.

ONLINE ADVERTISING

UnitedLex sometimes makes use of third-party advertising systems to promote content on this website. These services will often make use of cookies and pixel tags to provide targeted advertisements based on your activities and interests. UnitedLex does not permit third parties to advertise on this site but we do use external sites to advertise our products and services. Please visit these third-party sites for additional details regarding their privacy policies and practices.

EXTERNAL LINKS

UnitedLex sites or services may provide links to third-party applications, products, services, or websites for your convenience and information. UnitedLex does not control those third-party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from UnitedLex’s practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites and privacy practices. The Personal Information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by this UnitedLex Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your Personal Information.

We may also provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with UnitedLex and its group companies on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We will post a notice at the top of this page notifying users when this Privacy Statement is updated or modified in a material way. If we are going to use your Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you, and you will have, subject to legal and/or contractual provisions, a choice as to whether or not we can use your Personal Information in such a way.

INQUIRIES AND CONTACT

We value your opinion, if you have any comments or question about this Privacy Statement, UnitedLex’s handling of your Personal Information, or a possible breach of your privacy you can send an email to the UnitedLex Global Privacy and Data Protection Office at privacy@unitedLex.com.

Individuals living inside the EU, UK and Switzerland seeking further information, guidance and advice may also contact their local privacy authorities.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to address your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

 

2024 IP Impact Study: Trends in Benchmarking Value